List of names on the Workers' Memorial, Port Adelaide

From Port Adelaide Wiki
Jump to: navigation, search
Given Name Family Name Born Died Date inscribed Nominated by Notes
Aunty Josie Agius 1 May 2016
John Appelby 6 December 1918 Working Men’s Association
Thomas Arthur 14 November 1878 12 January 1936
Josephine Senarosa (Sue) Balde 6 April 2014 1 May 2015
Ron Barklay  ? 7 May 2017
Kenneth Edward Joseph (Ken) Bardolph MLC 11 August 1895 9 November 1964
James Bennett
Francis Augustus Bernaud 6 July 1921 1921
William Flitcroft Boon 4 February 1840 26 November 1914 6 December 1918 Labor Party
Robert (Bob) Brewer 1998
Stewart James Brodie 6 December 1918 Port Adelaide Drivers
John George Brooks 29 May 1867 24 April 1916 6 December 1918 Port Adelaide Drivers
Edward John (Ted) Callahan between 1980-84
Angus Campbell 1851 4 December 1909 6 December 1918 Federated Seamen’s Union
Thomas Henry (Tom) Carmody 23 November 1951
Frederick Alfred Carr 28 May 1883 1 August 1941
Hon. John Carr, MLC 15 July 1870 6 June 1929 July 1929 Port Adelaide Trades and Labour Council
Mrs Margaret Carr 20 June 1873 6 August 1938 wife of the Hon John Carr MLC
Thomas Carr Sr c1838 27 July 1900 6 December 1918 Working Men’s Association
Leonard C. Carson 2 September 1920 1921
H. Cartwright
H.J. Cartwright 1944/45
Hon. James Luke (Jim) Cavanagh 21 June 1913 19 August 1990 2003 United Trades and Labor Council
John Bell Clayton 6 December 1918 Amalgamated Society of Engineers
Samuel Cecil Coe 6 December 1918 Federated Seamen’s Union
Robert (Bob) Collins 2007 Port Adelaide Federal Electoral Committee
Hon. Francis Joseph (Frank) Condon CMG, MLC 3 December 1884 15 July 1961
George James Connell 6 December 1918 Working Men’s Association
Ronald Brian (Ron) Connolly 2006 SA Unions (formerly UTLC of SA)
Thomas Henry Cooper 6 December 1918 Federated Millers and Mill Employees
William Frederick Curtis 6 December 1918 Working Men’s Association
Thomas William Frederick John Davies 1941
George Dean 6 December 1918
John Henry Derrick
Thomas Dixon
James Frost Donnell 6 December 1918 Working Mens Association
James Robinson (Jim) Douglas 2003 United Trades and Labor Council
Patrick Joseph Dowd World War 1 Soldier 6 December 1918 Port Adelaide Drivers
George Duffield 6 December 1918 Working Men’s Association
Thomas Charles Duffield
Alfred Easter 1914 1918-21
Dr. Alan Finger 2014
Daniel Fletcher
Mrs Cristina Fox 6 December 1918 Labor Party
Hugh Arbuthnot Garland 6 December 1918 Amalgamated Society of Engineers
Ron Giffard 2006 SA Unions (formerly UTLC of SA)
Lewis Henry Gilbert 1975??
William Henry Gilbert 1956
Charles Edward Gilchrist
Mary Ann Gilchrist August 1934
Thomas (Romeous?) Griffin
Robert Groves 6 December 1918 Federated Masters and Engineers
William Baron Hack 6 December 1918 Working Men’s Association
Charles Hains 6 December 1918 Working Men’s Association (founder)
Henry Hains 6 December 1918 Amal Timber Workers and amal Carpenters and Joiners
Joseph Hains 6 December 1918 Working Men’s Association
Ms Ruby Florence Hammond PSM 1999
Ernest J. Harrison 1932
J.H. Hayter, Sr 1899 6 December 1918 Federated Seamen’s Union
James Hickey 6 December 1918 Labor Party
Robert Higgie 6 December 1918 Australian Meat Industry employees
Frederick James Hisgrove 16 August 1916, France 6 December 1918 Builders Laborers Port Adelaide Trades and Labour Council, past president; Villers Bretonneux Memorial, France
Albert Alfred (Bert) Hoare 22 November 1874 25 January 1962 Federal - Senate 16.12.1922 – 30.6.1935
George Hobbs 6 December 1918 Working Men’s Association
G.M. Hunt 1940
C.G. Hurn July 1929 Port Adelaide Trade and Labour Council
George S. Hurn WWI, France 6 December 1918 Longuenesse (St. Omer) Souvenir Cemetery (Plot C. 50)
Reginald Edwin (Reg) Hurst 6 June 1917 31 March 1973 1980? Member for Semaphore 1964–1973
Mrs Ada L. Ivett 1944/45
E.H. Jeffery October 1938 United Trades and Labor Council
Hon. David Jelley ca.1871 27 January 1907 6 December 1918 Labor Party
John Frederick Drummond Jonas circa 1881 2 July 1938 October 1938
R. Johnson 6 December 1918 Federated Engine Drivers and Firemen
J.G. Johnston October 1938 United Trades and Labor Council
M.J. Kamprod
J. J. (James?) Kelly 6 December 1918 Labor Party
Keith Le-Lieu 2007 Port Adelaide Federal Electoral Committee
J.J. Leedham August 1936
J.R. Linton 6 December 1918 Working Men’s Association
D. Lloyd
Patrick (Paddy) Lonergan World War II Soldier 2005 Port Adelaide Federal Electoral Committee
Edward Whitaker Lowndes World War 1 Soldier 6 December 1918 Australian Clerical Association
J. Lynch 1923
Hector McAulay WWI, France 6 December 1918 Labor Party panel 7 of Ypres (Menin Gate) Memorial
Ivor MacGillivray 24 May 1840 16 January 1939 1939 United Trades and Labor Council
H. McPherson 6 December 1918 Working Men’s Association
Hon Norman J. Makin MHR 31 March 1889 20 July 1982 1987
William Mann WWI, France 6 December 1918 Federated Engine Drivers and Firemen Villers Bretonneux Memorial, France; also on the WWI Memorial, St Paul's
Harry Mills February 1929 Government General Workers
James (Jim) Mitchell World War II Soldier 2004 United Trades and Labor Council
Mrs M. Moroney 1918-21
Mrs E. Morrison 1951
Arthur W.B. Mortimer
Jack Morton
Rex Munn 2013
C.E. Munyard 1980
D.K. (Don) O'Dea 2001
Hon. Edgar Alfred (Oscar) Oates MLC 1 November 1889 2 September 1951
M.B. Overgaard July 1929 Port Adelaide Trade and Labour Council
Steve Jean Pappas 1 May 1992 Federated Ship Painters and Dockers
E.R. (Ernest Race?) Phillips 6 December 1918 Government General Workers
H.J. (Henry John?) Pudney 6 December 1918 Federated Seamen’s Union
W. Randall Snr 1985 Tramway Employees Association
Anna Moir Rennie 1977 D T Bampton JP?
R.D. (Mick) Rooney World War II Soldier 1985 Seamens Union of Australia
P.J. Ryan August 1936
Michele Leanne St Clair 1998 CFMEU
B. Sage 6 December 1918 Fed Engine Drivers & Firemen and Masters & Engineers
Thomas Neil Sheehy MHR 19 May 1899 23 September 1984 1987
M.J. Slaven 6 December 1918 Port Adelaide Drivers
Richard Hettle Smith 1923
W. Smith 1923
James Ernest Stephens 25 November 1881 22 June 1962 Founder of the Port Adelaide Cooperative Bakery Society; 08 Apr 1933 - 06 Mar 1959 House of Assembly Port Adelaide
Eulalie Tapp 2010 SA Unions (formerly UTLC of SA)
Harold Leslie Tapping MP 14 May 1901 6 September 1964
John T. (Jack) Tapping 2006 Port Adelaide Federal Electoral Committee
J. Testi Sr 1939
William Thomas Sr February 1929 Working Men’s Association
Albert Victor Thompson MHR 14 November 1886 13 January 1966
J. Thompson 1939 United Trades and Labor Council
Mrs B. Todd 1952
H. Tompkins 1921
M. Tracey 6 December 1918
Laurence W. Tulloch 1971
J.R. (Jimmy) Tuncks 2001
John Stanley (Stan) Verran 24 December 1883 30 August 1952
Frederick Furner Ward 11 May 1873 31 December 1954 Federal - Senate
Spurgeon Marshall Watson World War 1 Soldier 6 December 1918
S. Webster 6 December 1918 Amalgamated Society of Engineers
George Thomas Whitten 26 June 1922 28 June 2001 2007 Port Adelaide Federal Electoral Committee 12 Jul 1975 - 06 Dec 1985 House of Assembly Price
John Wilkins 27 July 1828 6 December 1918 Working Men’s Association
G. (George?) Wilks 6 December 1918 Federated Engine Drivers and Firemen
A. Winckell World War 1 Soldier 6 December 1918 Federated Engine Drivers and Firemen also on the WWI Memorial, St Paul's
Michael Jerome (Mick) Young MHR 9 October 1936 8 April 1996 1998